Cheveley C of E Primary School

A Church of England School for children aged 4-11

GOVERNING BODY


Mr Robert Walden - Chair of Governors
Parent Governor; Elected
Term of Office; 17.12.2012 ~ 16.12.2016 & 17.12.2016 ~ 16.12.2020
Committees: Resources (Chair), Curriculum & Standards, HTPM
Maths & Science; ICT; English
Governor Buddy to Cedar Class
Relevant business Interest: None
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mr Nathan Hubbard
Parent Governor; Elected
Term of Office; 14.07.2014 ~ 13.07.2018
Committees: Resources, HTPM
Maths & Science
Governor Buddy to Maple Class
Relevant business Interest: None
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mrs Stacey Kendall
Headteacher Governor; Appointed 01.09.2018
Committees: Resources, Curriculum & Standards
Relevant business Interest: Member of staff
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mrs Trisha Highton
Staff Governor; Elected
Term of Office; 12.10.2015 ~ 11.10.2019
Committees: Curriculum & Standards
Relevant business Interest: Member of staff
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Ms Jane Rabagliati
Foundation Governor; Appointed by Diocese of Ely
Term of Office; 01.03.2015 ~ 28.02.2019
Committees: Curriculum & Standards
Art & DT; French
Governor Buddy to Maple Class
Relevant business Interest: None
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mrs Wendy Garrard - Vice Chair of Governors
Foundation Governor; Appointed by Diocese of Ely
Term of Office; 20.07.2015 ~ 19.07.2019
Committees: Curriculum & Standards
RE & Collective Worship
Governor Buddy to Oak Class
Relevant business Interest: Director ~ Garrard Education Associates Ltd; Tutor (PGCE) ~ University of Cambridge
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mr Graham Dowsett
Local Authority Governor; Appointed by Local Authority
Term of Office; 04.05.2016 ~ 03.05.2020
Committees: Resources
Humanities
Governor Buddy to Rowan Class
Relevant business Interest: None
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mrs Jane Smith
Co-Opted Staff Governor; Appointed by Governing Body
Term of Office; 24.11.2014 ~ 23.11.2018
Committees: Curriculum & Standards
Relevant business Interest: Member of staff
Governor at other schools: None
Relationship with other governors or staff: None

Mrs Julia Flutter
Co-Opted Governor; Appointed by Governing Body
Term of Office; 14.11.2016 ~ 13.11.2020
Resigned 15th August 2018

Mr Ben Parkin
Parent Governor; Appointed by Governing Body
Term of Office; 

Clerk - Brian Jones

All governors can be contacted via the school office.

Composition of Governing Body
2/3 Foundation Governors
3/4 Parent Governors
1/1 Headteacher
1/1 Staff Governor
1/1 Local Authority Governor
1/2 Co-opted Governors

 
VACANCIES

Foundation Governor (1)
Parent Governor (1)
Co-opted Governor (1) 
 
Click on the links below for documents relating to Governors